Skip navigation
Excel Excelerator Mini Break Out Cable

Excel Networking Solutions, the copper, optical cabling and rack solutions provider, has launched a new range of pre-terminated fibre systems under the EXCELERATOR brand name.

Where time is limited on site pre-terminated copper and fibre solutions offer the perfect solution and can save up to 75% of the installation time. The products are fully tested before being delivered, traceable and are backed with the 25 year warranty when installed by an accredited partner.

The EXCELERATOR brand summarizes both the speed in which the fibre products can be installed and the product performance they deliver. The EXCELERATOR fibre pre-terminated solutions are available in four different options:

Distribution cables – 900 micron tight buffered cables for use in panel to panel applications, such as rack to rack DC and backbone links. Cables can be manufactured using 4 core to 48 core cables.

Breakout cables – Jacketed 2mm buffered ruggedized fibre contained, available from 4 core through to 72 core and designed for direct equipment to equipment or patching connectivity.

Mini Breakout cables – These trunk cables have a smaller outside diameter compared to breakout cables being designed around 250 micron buffered fibre with fan outs of either 2mm ruggedized fibre of 900m buffer created by the use of a splitter manifold. These compact cables are ideal for use inside of the fibre panel direct to equipment or as a direct attachment for equipment to equipment, depending on the construction of the breakout. These cables are available from 4 core to 72 core.

Each of the above cables are offered as standard with Low Smoke Zero Halogen designs, and can be terminated with a range of connectors with LC and SC being most common.

Similarly a range of performance categories from multimode OM1 through to OM4, and singlemode OS2 can be chosen.

MTP Solutions – Using the US Conec MTP Elite® connector the Excel MTP solution ensures as standard the markets, lowest loss performance. The range includes a range of high density modular cassette style patch panels, patch leads, trunk cables and fan out cables, supplied in both multimode and singlemode.

Tracey Calcutt, Marketing Manager said ‘We’ve seen a big increase in both the acceptance and requirement for pre-terminated solutions, particularly within data centre’s where the build time is extremely tight. The EXCELERATOR brand helps us to bring our fibre offering together and we are currently developing tools, such as an online configurator which will make it far easier for our customers to choose the right products for each requirement.’

The EXCELERATOR products are available across EMEA with immediate effect. For more information on EXCELERATOR and the full Excel range visit www.excel-networking.com

This press release was distributed by ResponseSource Press Release Wire on behalf of Mayflex in the following categories: Manufacturing, Engineering & Energy, Computing & Telecoms, Construction & Property, for more information visit http://pressreleasewire.responsesource.com/about.