Skip navigation
Skip navigation

With a record number of outstanding entries in all categories, the British Hairdressing Business Awards has announced its finalists for 2011. Recognising and rewarding excellence in all aspects of business practice, the awards are now in their 14th year, and year-on-year have grown in stature, rewarding the entrepreneurial expertise of the UK’s leading hairdressers.

“The standard and quality of entries produced this year was exceptional,” comments Publisher/Editor-in-Chief of Hairdressers Journal International, Jayne Lewis-Orr. “The number of entries in all categories is a testament to the high standards of business acumen within British hairdressing salons today. Each year the judges job gets harder and harder.”

The judging process is held over two days, with two representatives from each of the sponsors – Wella Professionals, Schwarzkopf Professional, Fudge, Racoon International, Clynol Salon Exclusive, Kerastraight, TIGI, L’Oréal Professionnel, Great Lengths, Business Cash Advance, Saga Holidays, XpertHR Small Business, Aston & Fincher and Kérastase taking part in the first day. Judges cannot confer with one another during the judging process, with each marking all entries independently.

The top six entries in each category are put forward to the next round of the judging process, where an independent panel of industry experts judge the dossiers. The judges go through the same process as before, marking each entry individually, and in some categories, salons may receive mystery client visits or calls, with one-to-one interviews with the finalists of Junior of the Year, Manager of the Year and Business Director of the Year taking place. The winners of all categories will be announced at a glittering black tie event, hosted by a leading media personality, on Monday 12th September 2011 at the Lancaster London Hotel.

Publisher/Editor-in-Chief of Hairdressers Journal International, Jayne Lewis-Orr, concludes, “The passion and professionalism of the businesses who entered the British Hairdressing Business Awards is a credit to the hairdressing industry and everyone who has achieved finalist status can be justifiably proud.”

The Finalists

Customer Care Award sponsored by Kérastase
• Haringtons Salons, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
• Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
• RUSH Hair The Strand, Croydon
• The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
• Tommy's Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire
• Trevor Sorbie, Manchester

Junior of the Year sponsored by Fudge
• Natalie Barnard, Hug 8, Uxbridge, Middlesex
• Corina Bryce-Arnold, Errol Douglas, London
• Michael Hopper, Mack, Chelmsford, Essex
• Anna McArdle, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Lotte O'Shea, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Thomas Potts, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Jemma Louise Stafford, The Fantastic Hairdresser, Chiswick, London

Manager of the Year sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel
• Hayley Gibson-Forbes, RUSH Hair, Windsor, Berkshire
• Tracy McCullough, Zoology, Loughton, Essex
• Mark Norton, Toni & Guy, Canary Warf, London
• Lindsey Scott, Hooker & Young, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
• Tasha Stevens, CoxMcMillan, London
• Kate Wilson, Trevor Sorbie, Brighton, Sussex

Salon Design Award sponsored by Aston & Fincher
• Angels, Aberdeen
• Clay Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
• Easton Regal Hairdressing, London
• Hooker & Young, Darlington
• Jones & Payne, London
• Nicholas Graham Concept Salon, Bangor, County Down

Salon Team of the Year sponsored by Kerastraight
• Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
• Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
• Marc Antoni, Henley-On-Thames
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
• Tommy's Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer sponsored by Great Lengths
• Code Hair & Beauty Consultants, Oulton Broad, Suffolk
• Easton Regal Hairdressing, London
• Hair at 58, Bristol
• Jones & Payne, London
• The Salon, Taunton, Somerset
• Thomas and Miles Hairdressing, Guernsey, Channel Islands

Training Award sponsored by Wella Professionals
• Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
• Goldsworthy's, Swindon
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford
• RUSH Hair, Croydon
• The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Salon of the Year 1 sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional
• Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Rainbow Room International, Uddingston, Glasgow
• Tommy's Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire
• Trevor Sorbie, Brighton, Sussex
• Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden, London

Salon of the Year 2 sponsored by Clynol Salon Exclusive
• Clay Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
• Contemporary, Stokesley, Middlesborough
• Nicholas Graham Concept Salon, Bangor, County Down
• Ocean, Cardiff
• Spirit Hair Company, Wallingford, Oxfordshire
• The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
• Tommy's Hair Company, Chester, Cheshire

Retail Salon of the Year sponsored by TIGI
• Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
• Hair @ Jibe, Carlisle, Cumbria
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Saks Hair and Beauty Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent

Marketing Award sponsored by Racoon International
• cream, Gloucester
• Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
• Hair @ Jibe, Carlisle, Cumbria
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• The Lounge, Truro, Cornwall
• Tommy's Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Website/Innovation of the Year sponsored by Business Cash Advance
• Andrew Collinge, Liverpool
• Burlingtons, Amersham, Buckinhamshire
• Denman International, Bangor, County Down
• Salon Digital, Grotton, Lancashire
• The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
• The O by Cloud Nine, Ilkley, Yorkshire
• salon2salon.co.uk, Teddington

Front of House Team sponsored by SAGA Holidays
• Clay Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
• Ishoka Hair & Beauty, Aberdeen
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Sutherland and Barnett, Nottingham
• The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
• Zoology, Wanstead, London

Franchisee of the Year sponsored by XpertHR Small Business
• Vicky Turner, Goldsworthy's, Cirencester
• Claire Denyer, Saks Hair and Beauty Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent
• Tim Avory, Toni & Guy, Guildford, Surrey
• Louise Smith, Toni & Guy, Salisbury

Business Director of the Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International
• Ben Dellicompagni, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
• Amanda and Toby Dicker, The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
• Andrew Phouli and Stelios Andrew, RUSH Hair, Croydon
• Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
• Michael Van Clarke, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Tommy van der Veken and Esther van der Veken-Prins, Tommy's Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

For further information on the British Hairdressing Business Awards please contact Alison Jameson or Rachael Grieve at Alison Jameson Consultants on +44 131 621 7210, fax +44 131 621 7215 or email; alison@alisonjamesonpr.com

www.hji.co.uk

This press release was distributed by ResponseSource Press Release Wire on behalf of AJC93 in the following categories: Women's Interest & Beauty, Business & Finance, Retail & Fashion, for more information visit https://pressreleasewire.responsesource.com/about.