Skip navigation
Skip navigation

With only seven days to go until the winners are announced at HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, the anticipation and excitement is mounting across the UK. The glittering awards ceremony will be held at the Grosvenor House Hotel, a JW Marriott Hotel in London’s Park Lane.

The British Hairdressing Awards is the ‘Oscars’ of the British hairdressing industry and sets the standard in creativity, inspiring hairdressers around the globe. In its 27th year, the event celebrates the best in British hairdressing - recognising and rewarding stylists throughout the UK with nine regional categories and six specialist categories including Newcomer of the Year, Men’s Hairdresser of the Year, Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year and the much coveted British Hairdresser of the Year title.

In 2011 there are eight nominees for British Hairdresser of the Year - Andrew Barton, Errol Douglas, Tim Hartley, Mark Hayes, Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Akin Konizi, Mark Leeson and the current British Hairdresser of the Year, Angelo Seminara. The nominees are all hoping to follow in the footsteps of industry icons Trevor Sorbie, Charles Worthington, Andrew Collinge, Nicky Clarke and John Frieda - previous recipients of this highly coveted award.

Following a cocktail reception, gourmet dinner and chart-topping entertainment, the sixteen regional and specialist category award winners will be announced by a popular and high profile media personality. This year the British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame will have a new inductee, as Sharon Peake of Ethos Hairdressing will receive a trophy for winning North Western Hairdresser of the Year three times.

Last years British Hairdressing Awards is a night the current British Hairdresser of the Year, Angelo Seminara won’t forget. A delighted Angelo commented, “Winning HJ’s British Hairdresser of the Year for the second time will definitely go down as one of the most special moments in my life. It is a tremendous accolade to have your work recognised by your peers. The British Hairdressing Awards are the best in the world, it’s the highest accolade you can be rewarded with – every hairdresser dreams of winning.”

Publisher/Editor-in-Chief of Hairdressers Journal International, Jayne Lewis-Orr adds, “Each year the standard of work gets higher and this year is no exception. We are so proud that British hairdressing has such tremendous standing and the British Hairdressing Awards prove that Britain is leading the industry on a global scale.”

The 2011 British Hairdressing Awards Finalists:

Regional Finalists

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Christopher Appleton, George’s Hairdressing, Leicester, Leicestershire
Paul Falltrick, Paul Falltrick Hairdressing, Romford, Essex
Terri Kay, Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford, Essex
Angelo Vallillo, Zullo and Holland, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Kai Wan, p.kai hair, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

London Hairdresser of the Year

Efi Davies, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden
Ben Moth and Valerie Benavides, Brooks & Brooks
Richard Mannah, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy, South Kensington
Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

Sarah Bowron and Adrian Bowron, Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands
Anya Dellicompagni, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
Nick Malenko and Ashley Gamble, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
Katie Mulcahy, Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford
Sean Tetlow, The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Lindsay Burr, The Goodys Group, North Malton, North Yorkshire
Rebecca Dickenson and Adele Bourne, The Vanilla Rooms, Bawtry, Doncaster
Joseph Ferraro, Halo, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Hannah Gordon, Paul Gordon, Scunthorpe, South Humberside
Julian Holland, The Mark Hill Salon, Kirk Ella, East Yorkshire
Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, County Durham

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Julie Cherry, Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down
Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Carryduff, Belfast
Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, Newtownards, Co. Down
John Morrison and Carolyn Russell, J L Morrison Hairdressing, Belfast

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

Carly Aplin, CRC Cutting Room Creative, Leeds
Adam Bryant, Ethos Hairdressing, Northern Quarter, Manchester
Amie Frew, Andrew Collinge Hairdressing, Manchester
Verity Faichen, Daniel Gray Salon, Kendal, Cumbria
Melanie Jefferson, Savvy, Whitehaven, Cumbria
Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield,
West Yorkshire

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Neil Barton, Neil Barton Salon, Edinburgh
Faruk Mohammed and Sandy Caird, Hair by JFK, Edinburgh
Suzie McGill, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
Kay McIntyre, McIntyres, Dundee
Gordon Ritchie, Glasgow
Janer Stewart, Angels, Aberdeen

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Seung Ki Baek, RUSH Hair, Epsom, Surrey
Leo Bancroft, Leo Bancroft Salon, Weybridge, Surrey
Bruno Marc Giamattei, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Simon Grigg, Toni & Guy, Winchester, Hampshire
Paul Hawes, Review, Petersfield, Hampshire
Gary Gill, Monroe Hairdressing, Leatherhead, Surrey

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Jess Gaylard and Teresa Heaney, Jamie Stevens Hair, Woolavington, Somerest
Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon, Wiltshire
Ken Picton, Ken Picton, Cardiff Bay, Wales
Steven Smart, Smart Est 73, Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerest
Louise Smith, Toni & Guy, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Specialist Categories

Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Craig Chapman. Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Patrick Forini, Toni & Guy Sloane Square, London
Junior Green, Junior Green Hair & Beauty, London
Alero May, Atherton Cox, London
Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire

Artistic Team of the Year

FAME Team
Haringtons
HOB Salons
Marc Antoni
Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind
RUSH Hair

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Johanna Cree Brown, Trevor Sorbie, London
Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz, Guildford, Surrey
Skyler McDonald, seanhanna Putney, London
Chie Sat, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Indira Schauwecker, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford, Oxfordshire

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Russell Crane, Brooks & Brooks, London
Tracey Devine, Angels, Aberdeen, Scotland
Jon Redman, Atherton Cox, London
Jim Shaw, Essensuals Men, Billericay, Essex
Jamie Steven, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Ross Strong, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
Jody Taylor, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden, London

Newcomer of the Year

Kelly Craven-Salvatelli, Toni & Guy, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Ryan Harris, Angels, Aberdeen, Scotland
Sophia Hilton, Brooks & Brooks, London
Jasmine Redstone, RUSH Hair, Croydon, Surrey
Ryuta Saiga, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
Donna Tovey, p.kai hair, Peterborough

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Claire Chell, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
Francesco Fontana, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
Gary Hooker and Michael Young, Hooker & Young, Gosforth Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Mark Leeson Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Christel Lundqvist, HOB Salons, London
Dorothy Sturgeon, Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down

For press enquiries on the British Hairdressing Awards please contact Alison Jameson, or Rachael Grieve at Alison Jameson Consultants on + 44 (0)131 621 7210, fax + 44 (0) 131 621 7215 or email; alison@alisonjamesonpr.com

www.hji.co.uk

This press release was distributed by ResponseSource Press Release Wire on behalf of AJC93 in the following categories: Men's Interest, Women's Interest & Beauty, Business & Finance, Retail & Fashion, for more information visit https://pressreleasewire.responsesource.com/about.