Skip navigation
Skip navigation
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser.
British Hairdressing Awards Logo

Alison Jameson Consultants

Hairdressers Journal International is delighted to announce the finalists for the nine regional and six specialist categories for HJ’s 2012 British Hairdressing Awards.

The British Hairdressing Awards, universally recognised as the ‘Oscars’ of the hairdressing industry, were launched in 1984 by Hairdressers Journal International and sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, celebrating and rewarding the best of British hairdressing creativity for 28 years.

To enter the competition, hairdressers working in salons throughout the United Kingdom have to submit four images, which meet the relevant criteria and reflect current hair fashion trends. Depending on the hairdresser’s location, they can enter their regional category – Eastern, London, Midlands, North Eastern, North Western, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Southern or Wales & South West. If their talents lie within a particular discipline, they are also able to enter one of the six specialist categories – Afro Hairdresser of the Year, Artistic Team of the Year, Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year, Men’s Hairdresser of the Year, Newcomer of the Year or Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year.

The first round judging takes place to establish the six finalists in the regional and specialist categories with members of HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame, along with previous British Hairdressing Award winners and respected hairdressers judging the work. Judges cannot confer during the judging process and each mark all of the anonymous entries independently, with the score sheets being handed to a team of independent auditors, who then process the results to find the six finalists in each category.

In addition to the 15 regional and specialist categories, the most hotly contested award is for the British Hairdresser of the Year title. Entry to this award is by nomination only, and in 2012 there are eight nominees for the title – Errol Douglas, Tim Hartley, Mark Hayes, Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Akin Konizi, Mark Leeson, Angelo Seminara and Jamie Stevens.

“Each year the entries in all categories pushes the boundaries and is truly inspirational,” comments Publishing Director of Hairdressers Journal International, Jayne Lewis-Orr. “British hairdressing is perceived throughout the world as being the best, and the British Hairdressing Awards recognise and reward creativity and excellence in all hairdressing skills.”

To go forward to the second round, the six finalists in each category have to produce a second set of four images, which will then be judged as a complete set of eight. The same guidelines are adhered to as before, with the winner being announced at the biggest event in the hairdressing industry’s calendar, a glittering awards dinner presented by a leading media personality at the Grosvenor House Hotel, a JW Marriott Hotel, Park Lane, London on Monday 26th November 2012.

2012 British Hairdressing Awards Finalists

Regional Finalists

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Gemma Hensman, Hensmans, Northampton
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford
Kevin Miller, Millers, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire
Tim Thomas & Emma Bedwell, Hoop Hair, Clacton, Essex
Kai Wan, p.Kai Hair, Hampton, Peterborough

London Hairdresser of the Year
Bree Davie & Alfie Booth, Trevor Sorbie, Hampstead
Tina Farey, The House of RUSH, Piccadilly
Tracey Gallagher, Andrew Barton Salon, Covent Garden
Skyler McDonald, seanhanna, Putney
Cos Sakkas, TONI&GUY, South Kensington
Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, Kensington
Adam Szabo, Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
Sarah Bowron & Adrian Bowron, Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands
Nick Malenko & Ashley Gamble, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser, Hereford
Matthew Roskell, Francesco Group, Weeping Cross, Stafford
Sean Tetlow, The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
James Whyte, Soul Hair, Chester

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Hannah Gordon, Paul Gordon, Scunthorpe
Julian Holland, The Mark Hill Salon, Kirk Ella, Hull
Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, Co. Durham
Alan Simpson & Karen Storr Simpson, Contemporary, Guisborough, Cleveland
Rachelle Summerson- Wrigh,t Janet Maitland Hair Excellence, Gilesgate, Durham
Alexander Turnbull, Alexander Hair and Beauty, Anlaby, Hull

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year
Julie Cherry, Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down
Clive Johnston & Ronan Quigley, Clive Alexander, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh
Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Belfast
Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, Newtownards, Co. Down
Andrew Mulvenna, Andrew Mulvenna, Belfast

North Western Hairdresser of the Year
Harry Boocock, The Hair Studio, Headingley, Leeds
Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
Joe Nions & Laura Finch, CRC Cutting Room Creative, Leeds
Steve Rowbottom, Westrow, Leeds
Gary Taylor, Edward & Co., Brighouse, West Yorkshire
Melenie Tudor, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
Philip Bell, Ishoka, Aberdeen
David Corbett, David Corbett Hairdressing and Beauty, Bothwell, Glasgow
Brian Gallagher, Gallagher Horner Hair, Bishopsbriggs, Glasgow
Suzie McGill, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston, Glasgow
Kay McIntyre, McIntyres Salons, Dundee
Janer Stewart, Angels, Aberdeen

Southern Hairdresser of the Year
Anna Chapman, Trevor Sorbie, Brighton, East Sussex
Nadege Faverais, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Bruno Marc Giamattei, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Ryan Nicoletti-Dowd, Wigg, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gary Russell, The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Louise Wood, The Hair Advice Centre, Englefield Green, Surrey

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Martin Crean, Martin Crean at Mode, Chipping Campden,Gloucestershire
Ian Davies, Ocean Hairdressing, Cardiff
Stuart Nicholson & David Coltherd, Burlesque Hair Company, Newport
Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
Abby Whittaker & Karly Whittaker, Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton, Somerset



Specialist Categories

Afro Hairdresser of the Year
Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Patrick Forini, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square, London
Junior Green, Junior Green Hair & Beauty, London
Charlotte Mensah, Hair Lounge, London
Erika Selvaggio, TONI&GUY, Regent Street, London
Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, London

Artistic Team of the Year
Angels
Hooker & Young
L’Attico, London
Marc Antoni
Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind
RUSH Hair
TONI&GUY

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
Ceri Cushen, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Skyler McDonald, seanhanna, Putney, London
Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden, London
Adam Szabo & Mai Ha, Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden, London
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
David Corbett, David Corbett Hairdressing and Beauty, Bothwell, Glasgow
Tracey Devine, Angels, Aberdeen
Gary Gill, Monroe Hairdressing, Leatherhead, Surrey
Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser, Hereford, Herefordshire
Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Ross Strong, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex

Newcomer of the Year
Jonathan Andrew, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Charles Douek, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
Petros Mairoudhiou, Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden, London
Tamsin Pape, Edward & Co., Brighouse, West Yorkshire
Ryuta Saiga, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square, London
Kieran Tudor, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year
Francesco Fontana, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square, London
Becci Giacopazzi, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon
Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Hooker & Young, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Mark Leeson Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Ken Picton & Paul Dennison, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
Chris Williams, RUSH Hair, Chichester

For press enquiries on the British Hairdressing Awards please contact Alison Jameson, or Rachael Grieve at Alison Jameson Consultants on + 44 (0)131 621 7210, fax + 44 (0) 131 621 7215 or email; alison@alisonjamesonpr.com

www.hji.co.uk

This press release was distributed by ResponseSource Press Release Wire on behalf of AJC93 in the following categories: Men's Interest, Women's Interest & Beauty, Retail & Fashion, for more information visit https://pressreleasewire.responsesource.com/about.