Skip navigation
Skip navigation
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser.
BHAB logo

In less than two months time, the winners of HJ’s 2013 British Hairdressing Business Awards will be announced at a prestigious ceremony held in the heart of London’s West End. After an intense judging process, finalists have been chosen to represent the best of the best within that specific discipline.

Publishing Director, Jayne Lewis-Orr comments, “Although the recession has hit the UK hard, and the hairdressing industry has not been untouched – hair professionals at all levels are intuitive, resourceful and creative in every sense of the word. The entries across all categories demonstrated a resourcefulness that other industries could certainly benefit from.”

During the two day judging process, each entry is scrutinised by key business associates and industry names that are respected for their vision and success. Entrants must demonstrate why they are leaders in their chosen discipline and provide evidence to back up their statements. Finalists from Junior, Manager, Business Director and the newly introduced Salon Stylist category are now invited to be formally interviewed by a chosen panel of experts, to confirm their place within the competition.

The winners will be announced at a stylish black tie awards evening on Monday 9th September 2013 at the Lancaster London Hotel.

British Hairdressing Business Awards 2013 Finalists

Business Director of the Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International
• Russell-John Barker, Colin Greaney and Antony Licata, Mahogany Hairdressing, London and Oxford
• Shaun Blake and Will Foran, Foran & Blake, Chorley, Lancashire
• Gina Conway, Gina Conway Aveda Salon and Spa, London
• Julia Gaudio, Elajé Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
• Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
• Tommy and Esther van der Veken, Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Customer Care Award sponsored by Kérastase
• Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
• Haringtons, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
• The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
• Tommy’s Hair Company, Chester, Cheshire

Franchisee of the Year
• David Akroyd and Tony Brown, Toni & Guy, East Grinstead, West Sussex
• Lesley Charles, Hooker & Young, Darlington, Co Durham
• Claire Denyer, Saks Hair and Beauty, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent
• Hayley Gibson-Forbes, Rush Hair, Windsor, Berkshire

Front of House Team of the Year
• Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
• Creations, Chichester, West Sussex
• Foran & Blake, Chorley, Lancashire
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Obsession Salon & Spa, Lichfield, Staffordshire
• Rainbow Room International, Stirling
• Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer sponsored by Great Lengths
• B. Unique Hair Company, Frodsham, Cheshire
• Barbarella Hair, Northampton,
• Hairven, Nottingham
• House Hair & Beauty, Uxbridge, Middlesex
• Kyle Beasley Hairdressing, Leicester
• Philosophy Hair Consultant, Norwich

Junior of the Year
• Olivia Butt-Freer, Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
• Jasmine Connor, Q Hair and Beauty, Chichester, West Sussex
• James Cook, The Salon Group, Letchworth, Hertfordshire
• Danyl Henry, Umberto Giannini, Selfridges, Birmingham
• Summer Langton, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Tilly Penn, Errol Douglas Salon, London
• Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

Manager of the Year sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel
• Naomi Costa, HOB Salons, Bushey, Hertfordshire
• Alexandra Hamilton, Toni & Guy, Putney, London
• Kerry Mather, KJM Salons, Fleet, Hampshire
• Russell McGrath, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Jenny Mustoe and Lucy Russell, The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
• Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair and Beauty, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
• Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Marketing Award sponsored by 3.6.5 Salon Education
• Ego Hair Design, Inverness
• Hair by JFK, Edinburgh
• JAS Hair Group, Salisbury, Wiltshire
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
• Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Retail Salon of the Year
• Centrestage Hair Co, Worthing, West Sussex
• Hooker & Young, Newcastle upon Tyne
• KAM Hair and Body Spa, Lossiemouth, Moray
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Obsession Salon & Spa, Lichfield, Staffordshire
• Saks Hair and Beauty, Chester

Salon Design Award sponsored by Aston & Fincher
• Christopher Wright Hair, Leicester
• Guy Christian, Cardiff
• Hobbs, Bristol
• House Hair & Beauty, Uxbridge, Middlesex
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Ruffians, Edinburgh
• The Wonderlab, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Salon of the Year 1 sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional
• Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands
• Hair at 58, Bristol
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
• The House of Rush, London
• The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
• Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Salon of the Year 2 sponsored by Salon Services
• Ego Hair Design, Inverness
• Hooker & Young, Darlington, Co Durham
• Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
• Spirit Hair Company, Wallingford, Oxfordshire
• The Curious Comb, Blackheath, London
• Tommy’s Hair Company, Llandudno, Clwyd

Salon Stylist of the Year
• Simon Bryer, Michael Van Clarke, London
• Paul Ferguson, Hooker & Young, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne
• Natasha Gallacher, Rainbow Room International, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire
• Dale Herne, Rush Hair, Croydon
• Joy McQuillan, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
• Francesca Pacey, Anne McGuigan Hair & Beauty Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
• Simon Tuckwell, Sutherland & Barnett, Nottingham

Salon Team of the Year
• Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
• En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
• Foran & Blake, Chorley, Lancashire
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Rainbow Room International, Bearsden, Dunbartonshire
• Ruffians, Edinburgh

Training Award sponsored by Wella Professionals
• Electric Hair, Brighton
• Haringtons, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
• Michael Van Clarke, London
• Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford
• Review, Waterlooville, Hampshire
• Sarah Hodge Hairdressing, Taunton, Somerset

Website/Innovation of the Year sponsored by TIGI
• Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
• Bonce Salons, Wednesbury, West Midlands
• HOB Man, London
• Hobbs, Bristol
• KH Hair Group, Nottingham
• The Foss Academy App, Hatfield, Hertfordshire
• Voodou, Liverpool

For further information and tickets please visit http://www.hji.co.uk/events/british-hairdressing-business/ or email Daniel.Eversfield@rbi.co.uk
For press enquiries or to interview any of the 2012 British Hairdressing Business Awards winners or 2013 finalists, please contact Alison Jameson or Rachael Grieve at Alison Jameson Consultants on + 44 (0)131 621 7210, fax + (0) 44 131 621 7215 or email; alison@alisonjamesonpr.com

This press release was distributed by ResponseSource Press Release Wire on behalf of AJC93 in the following categories: Women's Interest & Beauty, Business & Finance, Education & Human Resources, for more information visit https://pressreleasewire.responsesource.com/about.